Loading

Lambert Gymnastics.
  • We are Proud
  • We are Champions
  • We are LAMBERT

Lambert Takes First at State Preliminaries with Record High Team Score of 112.575!

15
Apr
Lambert Takes First at State Preliminaries with Record High Team Score of 112.575!

Lambert Takes First at State Preliminaries with Record High Team Score of 112.575!

Written by : Jeff Lord Published in Blog

The Lambert Longhorn Women took First Place in the Georgia State Preliminaries Saturday, scoring a monster high record of 112.575.  The Top 6 teams now move on to the State finals Friday night April 21st 7:00PM at Ola High School.   The competition was extremely tight, however Lambert pulled out to a small but early lead and was able to defend it to the end; despite a strong run by West Forsyth who finished 2nd followed by Buford in 3rd.   

In addition to the team competition at State, awards are given to the top individuals on each Apparatus and All Around.  Sophmore Briana Greenlow is looking good for earning some of these awards as she finished 3rd on All Around, won the Beam and placed 3rd on Bars.  Excellent performances were also given by Seniors Bethany Chung, Madison Lord and Alaina Steinberg, Sophmore Marleigh Claire Powell and Freshman Frances Benefield. The 6 teams moving on to State are:   

 

TEAM SCORE
1. Lambert H.S.  112.575
2. West Forsyth H.S. 111.750
3. Buford H.S. 110.400
4. Northview H.S. 108.275
5. Centennial H.S.  106.575 
6. Forsyth Central H.S. 106.525
   

 For the Complete team and Individual Gymnast Results click below (8sheets)

Sheet1 Sheet2 Sheet3 Sheet4 Sheet5 Sheet6 Sheet7 Sheet8


Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

 Welcome Back! 

 

CONGRATS LADY LONGHORNS!

**2019 STATE RUNNER UP! **

WHAT AN AWESOME SEASON!

 

~2019 GA State Runner-Up~

~2013 GA State Champions~

~2015 & 2017 Forsyth County Champions~

 

 

See Schedule for Details & recent Meet Results

 

LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL HAS HIGH STANDARDS. IN ITS 7 YEARS IN EXISTENCE, WE HAVE FINISHED IN THE TOP THREE AT THE GEORGIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR 6 OF THE 7 YEARS.

 

 

2019 TEAM

FRESHMEN
(Class of 2022)

LAUREN MAHONEY

SOPHOMORES
(Class of 2021)

BRIANNA KRAMER
SHREYA MUNSHI

JUNIORS
(Class of 2020)

KAYLEE GERMAN
ESHA PATRA

SENIORS
(Class of 2019)

SYDNEY GILLICE
BRIANNA GREENLOW
GABBY HART

 

 
 

 

COACHES

 
 
 
 

 

HEAD COACH

Ms. Meghan Lang
mlang@forsyth.k12.ga.us

COMMUNITY COACH

Mrs. Michelle Drehoff

 

2019 SCHEDULE

** Results for each meet can be viewed by clicking the "RESULTS" Hyperlinks below:

SOUTH FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL

Date: Saturday, February 2, 2pm
Location: Bio Gymnastics (Map)
Teams: Lambert, West, South, Lassiter, Breman
2nd Place see RESULTS

SOUTH FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL

Date: Saturday, February 16, 2pm
Location: Bio Gymnastics (Map)
Teams: West, South, Central, Milton, N Oconee
2nd Place see RESULTS

WEST FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL

Date: Saturday, February 23, 9am
Location: Dobbs Creek Recreation Center (Map)
Teams: West, South, Northview, N. Oconee, Central, Lassiter
6th Place see RESULTS

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL

Date: Saturday, March 9, 2pm
Location: Gymnastics Training Center (Map)
Teams: Buford, Etowah, West, Pope,Cambridge
7th Place see RESULTS

FORSYTH COUNTY
CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: Saturday, March 23, 9am
Location: South Forsyth HS (Map)
Teams: West, South, Central, Denmark
3rd Place see RESULTS

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL

Date: Saturday, Mar 30, 2pm
Location: Gymnastics Training Center (Map)
Teams: West, N.Oconee, Northview, Buford
2nd Place see RESULTS

LOVETT
INVITATIONAL

Date: Wednesday, April 17, 1pm
Location: The Lovett School (Map)
Teams: Lovett, Lambert, more
_ _ see RESULTS posted after the meet

GEORGIA
STATE
PRELIMINARY MEET

Date: Saturday, Apr 27, 1pm
Location: Buford Arena (Map)
Teams: TBD
_ _ see RESULTS posted after the meet

GEORGIA
STATE
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Friday, May 3, 7pm
Location: Ola High School (Map)
Teams: TBD
_ _ see RESULTS posted after the meet

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

2018 MEET PARTICIPATION & RESULTS

* The 2018 Meet Results for each meet can be viewed by clicking on the "RESULTS" Hyperlinks below.

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL
(Varsity Only)

Date: Saturday, February 3, 1:00PM
Location: Gymnastics Training Center (Map)
Teams: Lambert, W. Forsyth, N. Oconee, Northview, Buford
4th Place see RESULTS

FORSYTH COUNTY
CHAMPIONSHIP

Senior Recognition

Date: Saturday, February 24, 9:00AM
Location: Dobbs Creek Recreation Center (Map)
Teams: Lambert, South, Central, West
2nd Place see RESULTS

 

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL
(Varsity Only)

Date: Saturday, March 10, 3:00PM
LocationGymnastics Training Center (Map)
Teams: Lambert, West, Milton, Nview, Alph, Central, Etowah, Buford
6th Place see RESULTS

  WESTMINSTER
MEET
(Varsity - 5 per event)

Date: Thursday, March 22, 5:00PM
Location: The Westminster Schools (Map)
Teams: Lambert, Westminster, Pope, Stockbridge, Buford
2nd Place see RESULTS

centralforsyth.jpg - 15.05 kb

SOUTH FORSYTH 

INVITATIONAL

 

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2:30PM
Location: Bio Gymnastics (Map)
Teams: Lambert, Chattahoochee, South, Buford, West
4th Place see RESULTS

 
LOVETT MEET
(Varsity - 4 per event)

Date: Wednesday, March 28, 5:00PM
Location: The Lovett School (Map)
Teams: Lambert,Lovett,South,Central,West,Milton
5th Place see RESULTS

GEORGIA
STATE
PRELIMINARY MEET

Date: Saturday, April 14, 10:00AM
Location: Dunwoody HS (Map)
Teams: TBD
7th Place see RESULTS

GEORGIA
STATE
CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Varsity Only)

Date: Friday, April 20, 7:00PM
Location: Ola High School (Map))
Teams: W Forsyth,N Oconee,Buford,Etowah,Milton,Carrollton
see RESULTS

 
 
 
 
 
 
********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

2017 MEET PARTICIPATION & RESULTS

* The 2017 Meet Results for each meet can be viewed by clicking on the "RESULTS"  Hyperlinks below.

LASSITER
INVITATIONAL
(Limited Varsity)

Date: Friday, February 3
No team score, see RESULTS

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL
(Varsity Only)

Date: Saturday, February 3
2nd Place see RESULTS

SOUTH FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL
(Varsity - 5 per event)

Date: Saturday, February 18
3rd Place see RESULTS

WEST FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL
(Varsity - 5 per event)

Date: Saturday, February 25
1st place see RESULTS

centralforsyth.jpg - 15.05 kb

FORSYTH CENTRAL
INVITATIONAL
(
Varsity - 5 per event)

Date: Saturday, March 4
3rd Place see RESULTS

LOVETT MEET
(Varsity - 4 per event)

Date: Wednesday, March 22
1st Place see RESULTS

FORSYTH COUNTY
CHAMPIONSHIP
(Varsity Only)

Senior Recognition

Date: Saturday, March 25
1st Place see RESULTS

WESTMINSTER
MEET
(Varsity - 5 per event)

Date: Monday, March 27
1st Place see RESULTS

STATE
PRELIMINARY
(Varsity Only)

Date: Saturday, April 15 Time 1:00PM
Location: Dunwoody (Map)
Teams: 17 competed
1st Place see RESULTS

GEORGIA
STATE
CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Varsity Only)

Date: Friday, April 21 Time
3rd Place see RESULTS

 

 

 

 

 

2017 COUNTY CHAMPIONS & PRELIM CHAMPIONS

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

2016 MEET PARTICIPATION AND RESULTS

** The 2016 Meet Results for each meet can be viewed by clicking the "RESULTS" Hyperlinks below:

WEST FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL

Date: 2-20-16
1st Place see RESULTS

SOUTH FORSYTH
INVITATIONAL

Date: 2-27-26
1st Place see RESULTS

BUFORD
INVITATIONAL

Date: 3-12-16
5th Place see RESULTS

LOVETT
MEET
(Varsity & JV)

Date: 3-22-16
1st Place see RESULTS

FORSYTH COUNTY
CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: 3-26-16
2nd Place see RESULTS

WESTMINSTER
MEET
(Varsity & JV)

Date: 3-30-16
3rd Place see RESULTS

STATE
PRELIMINARY

Date: 4-16-16
3rd Place see RESULTS

GEORGIA
STATE
CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: 4-22-26
3rd Place see RESULTS

 

Practice Location:
Gym World of Georgia

Lambert Gymnastics is proud to partner with Gymnastics World of Georgia. Their location is just a few miles from the school, and they serve as our home for practices and tryouts. A fixture in the youth club scene in the area since 1994, Gym World of Georgia has a state-of-the-art facility that is perfect for the needs of our team.

2019 Practice Times:
Thursdays 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Sundays 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

SPONSORS

Lambert Gymnastics wants to thank our generous sponsors! These local businesses support our program by providing much-needed funding for essential items such as practice and meet fees, uniforms and travel expenses. Please support them with your patronage, as they have been proud supporters of us!

ALL
/
CRIMSON
/
SILVER
/
BLACK

NEWS

Keep up to date on all the happenings with Lambert Gymnastics, both in and out of season. From meet results, meet information updates, gymnastics news from the club and national scene, and news about our very own gymnasts competing at the next level.

03
May
Longhorns Named State Runner-Up after Tie Breaker

Longhorns Named State Runner-Up after Tie Breaker

Written by : Lambert Gymnastics in Blog

What an amazing night of gymnastics we had at the Georgia High School State Meet on Friday! The Lambert girls were on fire, performing amazing routines!

Lambert was tied with Cambridge after one rotation, then moved into 1st place, followed by West Forsyth in 2nd for the next two rotations.  Going into the 4th rotation, Lambert was leading by 2.125 points!

 

Read more...
Read more...
31
Mar
Bri Greenlow Scores a Perfect 10!

Bri Greenlow Scores a Perfect 10!

Written by : Lambert Gymnastics in Blog

Congratulations to our Longhorn Bri Greenlow for scoring a Perfect 10 today!

Read more...
Read more...
31
Mar
Lady Longhorns Receive Highest Team Score of the Season!

Lady Longhorns Receive Highest Team Score of the Season!

Written by : Lambert Gymnastics in Blog

The Lady Longhorns received their highest Team score of the season at the Buford Invitational! 

Read more...
Read more...